1998 Archives

 

1998 Chatham Cup Semi-final squad

1998 Chatham Cup Semi-final squad

In 1998 Ngaruawahia United went on a romantic Chatham Cup run that took the small club from the North Waikato all the way to the semi-finals. Ngaruawahia United occupied the sports headlines in New Zealand until they finally met their nemesis in the form of Dunedin Technical. Playing away from home, Ngaruawahia United had several chances to cause an upset but it was the South Islanders who would prevail 2-0.

1998 IAN MILLER DIARY
A collection of weekly results and tables from the 1998 Northern League 1st Division. (3.3mb)

MEDIA REPORTS

The collection of newspaper reports of Ngaruawahia’s matches from 1998. Here

TABLES

1998 Chatham Cup Results

ElimAshburton4-0BurwoodKaiapoi Town (won 8-7 on penalties)3-3Ashburton Collegiate
Rd 1Alexandra1-2Green IslandAshburton1-0Christchurch HSOB
Birkenhead United8-0Waiheke UnitedChristchurch Tech4-0Avon United
Invercargill Thistle3-0Gore WanderersKaiapoi Town2-3New Brighton
Maycenvale2-1Feilding UnitedOld Boys1-2South End United
Onehunga-Mangere5-1PukekoheStokes Valley3-2Porirua City
Te Atatu1-3Otahuhu UnitedWaiuku0-5Waikato Unicol
Wellington College6-1EastbourneWestern2-0Nomads United
Westlake Boys HS1-3Forrest Hill-Milford
Rd 2Arakura0-10TawaAshburton0-9Halswell United
Auckland Grammar0-2UniversityBay Cosmos0-6Eastern Suburbs
Birkenhead United4-1Western CityCarlton1-3Te Awamutu
Central Brown1-3Waitemata CityChristchurch Tech2-1Woolston WMC
Dispensary Bar5-0TikipungaDunedin Technical4-0Mosgiel
Forrest Hill-Milford1-2MelvilleGlen Eden3-2Hibiscus Coast
Green Island2-2CavershamHavelock North W3-5Wainuiomata
(won 5-4 on pens)
Kamo Swifts1-4Northland UnitedKelston Boys HS3-0West Harbour
Manukau City5-2Royal OakManurewa4-3Tokoroa
Marist Palm North1-0ParaparaumuMarist Wellington0-2Waterside Karori
Maycenvale0-1North WellingtonMt Albert Grammar6-0Onerahi
Mt Albert-Ponsonby3-2Mad HattersNew Brighton1-6Christchurch United
New Plymouth Rgrs2-1ManawatuNgaruawahia1-0Onehunga-Mangere
Oratia United4-0Tuck Inn 2 CafeOtago University6-1Waihopai
Otahuhu United6-1Whangarei CityOtorohanga1-2Norwest United
Raumati Hearts5-0Stop OutRed Sox Riverside2-1Petone
St Peter's College1-13Takapuna CitySeatoun4-1Stokes Valley
Sth Auckland Rangers5-2NavySouth End United0-2Invercargill Thistle
Taradale0-4Lower Hutt CityTaupo6-0Waitakere City
Tauranga City4-1Rotorua SuburbsTe Aroha Cobras0-12Papakura City
Three Kings United7-0North Shore UnitedUpper Hutt City7-0Takaro
Victoria University1-4Wellington OlympicWaikato Unicol0-7Claudelands Rovers
Warkworth1-4Albany UnitedWellington College3-1Naenae
West Auckland3-0Western SpringsWestern1-4Christchurch Rangers
Whakatane Town2-0Bohemians Celtic
 Rd 3Christchurch Rangers3-0Christchurch UnitedClaudelands Rovers1-0Sth Auckland Rangers
Dispensary Bar0-3Bay OlympicDunedin Technical4-0Invercargill Thistle
East Coast Bays2-3PapatoetoeEastern Suburbs3-2Takapuna City
Ellerslie3-1Onehunga SportsFencibles United7-0Te Awamutu
Glen Eden0-10Papakura CityGlenfield Rovers1-0Mt Wellington
Green Island3-0Otago UniversityHalswell United1-2Christchurch Tech
Hamilton Wanderers7-0Whakatane TownKelston Boys HS1-5Waitemata City
Lower Hutt City1-2TawaManukau City2-0Albany United
Melville United2-6West AucklandMetro21-0Norwest United
Mt Albert Grammar1-3Tauranga CityMt Albert-Ponsonby0-4Taupo
Napier City Rovers6-1New Plymouth RgrsNgaruawahia3-0Three Kings United
Northland United1-2Central UnitedNorth Wellington3-0Marist Palm North
Oratia United2-1Lynn-Avon UnitedOtahuhu United5-2Birkenhead United
Raumati Hearts0-2Wanganui East AthUniversity7-1Manurewa
Waterside Karori0-1Red Sox RiversideWellington College4-0Seatoun
Wellington Olympic3-1WainuiomataWestern Suburbs3-1Upper Hutt City
Last 32Bay Olympic1-0PapatoetoeCentral United6-2Papakura City
Christchurch Tech2-1Green IslandDunedin Technical3-2Christchurch Rangers
Fencibles United0-2Hamilton WanderersMetro4-2Taupo
Napier City Rovers0-2Western SuburbsNgaruawahia (won 6-5 on pens)0-0Eastern Suburbs
North Wellington3-2Wanganui East AthOratia United2-0Claudelands Rovers
Otahuhu United0-4Glenfield RoversRed Sox Riverside0-3Tawa
University1-3EllerslieWaitemata City0-3Tauranga City
Wellington Olympic2-0Wellington CollegeWest Auckland5-0Manukau City
Last 16Dunedin Technical2-0Christchurch TechGlenfield Rovers2-3Bay Olympic
Metro1-0West AucklandNgaruawahia1-0Hamilton Wanderers
Oratia United0-5EllerslieTauranga City1-2Central United
Tawa2-1North WellingtonWestern Suburbs3-2Wellington Olympic
QtrsCentral United2-1Western SuburbsMetro3-1Ellerslie
Ngaruawahia2-1Bay OlympicTawa0-5Dunedin Technical
SemisCentral United3-1MetroDunedin Technical2-0Ngaruawahia United
FinalCentral United5-0Dunedin Technical

1998 Northern League Div.1 Table

NL Div OnePWDLFAGDPts
Three Kings United22172366234353
Tauranga City22162463243950
Takapuna City22116539261339
Ngaruawahia United2298537181935
Oratia United2210484239334
Papakura City2291124047-728
Northland United2275103838026
South Auckland Rangers2275103855-1726
Melville United2274114355-1225
University2265114844423
Waitakere City2271143860-2222
Manurewa2225152184-6211

1998 Ngaruawahia United, Northern League Div. 1 (Matches Played)

DateVenueOpponentResult  Goalscorers
4-Apr-98HNorthland UnitedDrew22
11-Apr-98AUniversityDrew00
13-Apr-98HMelville UnitedLost ¹02
18-Apr-98ASouth Auckland RangersWon50
2-May-98HWaitakere CityWon60
16-May-98AThree Kings UnitedDrew22Helwig, M Williams
23-May-98HTakapunaDrew00
30-May-98APapakuraLost01
6-Jun-98AManurewaDrew00
13-Jun-98HTauranga CityWon40J Bell, A Bell, Helwig, G Kingi
27-Jun-98AOratia UnitedWon31
4-Jul-98ANorthland UnitedDrew11
11-Jul-98HUniversityDrew22
25-Jul-98HSouth Auckland RangersLost01
1-Aug-98AWaitakere CityWon10Brown
8-Aug-98HThree Kings UnitedLost01
22-Aug-98HPapakuraWon32M Williams, Traill, Catley
29-Aug-98HManurewaWon40Helwig 3, M Williams
5-Sep-98ATauranga CityWon21M Williams 2
12-Sep-98HOratia UnitedDrew00
19-Sep-98ATakapunaLost01
26-Sep-98AMelville UnitedWon21M Williams, Traill
3718
CHATHAM CUP
25-Apr-98HOnehunga-Mangere UnitedWon10
9-May-98HThree Kings UnitedWon30
1-Jun-98HEastern SuburbsWon00Penalties
20-Jun-98HHamilton WanderersWon10A Kingi
18-Jul-98HBay OlympicWon21A Kingi 2
16-Aug-98ADunedin Technical (semi-final)Lost02

1998 Ngaruawahia United, Northern League Div. 1 (Appearances)

StartsSubGoals
WayneBates2000
StuartWatene2000
MatthewWilliams2006
AndyBell1911
RoddyRojas1910
NikolaiHelwig1905
MarcusTrail1712
GlenBrown1641
JohnBell1331
AaronKingi1310
RobertEdwards1110
SimonEaddy1100
NeilMouncher1100
KerryHawke910
BrianHayes500
GaryKingi501
AndrewCatley401
ChrisBarakat320
MarkPhillips320
ScottGranville210
George JrSunnex120
PhilVan Houtte100
HedleyEdwards020
GrahamClout010
BrianHolloway010
An Other19
2422437

1998 Ngaruawahia United, Chatham Cup (Appearances)

StartsSubGoals
WayneBates600
StuartWatene600
MarcusTrail600
AaronKingi603
NikolaiHelwig510
RobertEdwards510
MatthewWilliams500
AndyBell420
GlenBrown410
KerryHawke410
RoddyRojas400
NeilMouncher300
GaryKingi210
SimonEaddy200
JohnBell120
BrianHayes100
ChrisBarakat100
ScottGranville100
AndrewCatley010
MarkPhillips010
An Other4
66117