1983 Archives

NORTHERN LEAGUE
The Northern League gave us any number of opportunities to experience the highs and lows of soccer. Who can forget the exciting win against Ellerslie (1-0) in the Country Foods Cup Knockout and the despondency of losing to Takapuna in the dying seconds with a goal that wasn’t!

On the positive side we shared the joys of some exceptional goals – Keith Mackrell’s hat-trick against Clendon joining Nelson Grandonna’s superb long chip in the same match. Glen Gray’s habit of taking statistics that year gave us such little gems as conceeding 381 free kicks (128 for offside), winning 158 corners and conceeding 91!

SENIORS’ TROPHIES
Most Improved Player – Nelson Grandonna. Team Celebrity – John McDermid. Squad Member – Ian Pretswell. Players of the Year – Jim Barry & Barclay McGhie. Team Cup – Northern League.

RESERVES
The first five games of the season were played without a coach being present!

The match results were 1-3 (Unicol). 3-3 (Melville), 0-1 (Huntly) and 0-4 (Wanderers). The fifth game away to Tokoroa saw Bernie Carmody arrive and the movement of three new players into the side – Ray Havell, Chris Spray and Grant Carlson. In torrential rain Narra won 2-1 against Tokoroa and Bernie decided to move from Melville and take over the reins. The next 14 matches saw 10 wins and two draws.

RESERVES GAMES PLAYED (Goals in brackets)
Rodney Hill 21, Eddie Callaghan 17, George Sunnex 20 (4), Bill Emmens 19 (3), Phil Gibbs 21 (5), Ken Houston 18 (6), Grant Carlson 9 (4), Chris Spray 17 (12), Martin Bell 20 (4), Ray Havell 6 (4), Bruce McIntosh 17, Peter Magee 16 (2), Billy McCaig 10, Elliot Cathro 5 (3), Ricky Duffull 4 (1), Steve Randall 3, Garron Smith 2, Phillip Bullivant 7 (1), Derek Davies 3, Malcolm Burt 5, Chris Barakat 9 (3), Steve Williams 6 (2), Ian Pretswell 1, Mike Liddle 2, Steve Graham 1 (1), Mike Heappey 1.

1983 GREEN MACHINE MAGAZINES here

RESERVES’ TROPHIES
Most Improved – Eddie Callaghan. Player of the Year – Phil Gibbs. Top Goalscorer – Chris Spray (12)

RESERVES Howden ShieldPWDLFAPts
Rotorua131012491021
Unicol Black131003321820
Te Awamutu13913371619
Hamilton13823311218
Claudlands13724272416
Morrinsville13625262714
Ngaruawahia13526272512
Huntly13526183012
Wanderers13607203212
Unicol Gold13517152311
Tokoroa1332819248
Melville1332819318
Matamata1322916326
Waihi1321108385

RESERVES Tom Wallace TrophyPWDLFAPts
Huntly75207312
Tokoroa742115810
Ngaruawahia741218109
Melville73311499
Wanderers721410175
Waihi72146145
Matamata71247104
Unicol Gold70254112

TEAM PHOTOS

13th Grade Division 2

NGARUAWAHIA HIGH SCHOOL

REAR: Gary Paul, Daryn Allison, Sean Miller, Johnathan Rawiri, David Parrish, Michael McLaren, Neil Newport. CENTRE: Brett Maley, Deane Puncheon, Johnnie Bell, David Bright, Stuart Miller, Owen Allison, Rodney McIntosh, David Hodge. SEATED: Robbie Lynch, Darren Rapana, Gavin Peebles, Wayne Vickers, Johnnie Duffull, Tonga Middleton, Clifton Newport.

REAR: A Holtham, Shane Bennett, Mark Dyson. CENTRE: Bruce deLangen, Michael Duffull, Aranui Herangi, Teddy Jerome, Phillip Rawiri, Unknown, Paul Phillips (Coach). FRONT: L Wilson, Mark Ingram, Darren Caulfield, Wayne Henry, Clifton Newport, Greg Lichtwark, Craig Harrison.

REAR: Helen Tarawhiti, Janene Dalbeth, Sharon Whitehead, Gail Hansen, Penny McLaren, Karen Crawford (Coach). SEATED: Moira Wallbank, Lisa Miller, Sonya Todd, Vicky Andrews, Diane Sargent.

REAR: Bruce deLangen, Aranui Herangi, Jason Cryer, Teddy Jerome. SEATED: Darren Caulfield, Mark Dyson, Malcolm Douglas, Robbie Lynch, Craig Harrison.

The girls team has a satisfying season with more wins than they had hoped for and it ended with an outing to the Golden Lotus Restaurant in Hamilton where the skills of operating chopsticks was more of a mystery than playing in pea-soup fog on Saturday mornings!

The 1st XI had a large squad to choose from and made good use of all players in the 13 matches. The Most Improved player was Wayne Vickers with Sean Miller gaining the Most Outstanding Player trophy.

v Fraser High 3-1, v Fairfield College 2-0, v Matamata College 2-4, v Otorohanga College 4-0 & 2-0, v St Pauls Collegiate 0-5, v St Peters 1-10, v Te Kuiti High 5-2 & 2-3, v Matamata College 1-1 & 2-3, v Hillcrest High 0-12, v Taupiri 1-1.

4th Form Div. A
One game was played against St Pauls in Div 4B with a 11-1 win. The team was subsequently promoted to Div 4A with the following results: v Huntly College 4-1 & 2-1, v Fairfield College 2-2 & 0-4, v Hillcrest High 3-1 & 4-0, V Fraser High 3-2 & 0-4, v Hamilton Boys High A 1-3 & 1-2, Melville High 1-0. Fourth Form Cup results: Quarter-final v Fairfield 1-0, semi-final v Hillcrest 3-1, Final v Hamilton Boys High A 1-8.
Games played (with goals)

Coach: Brian Webb. Manager: G. McBurney. Blair Aberhart 17 games 12 goals, Robert McLean (Capt) 17 games 7 goals, Callum McBurney 15 games 5 goals, Brian Cathro 14 games 3 goals, Leonard Clancy 13 games 2 goals, Aaron Cryer 16 games 4 goals, Paul Henckel 17 games 2 goals, Shane Irvine 16 games 1 goal, Robbie Jeffcote 17 games, Steven Kahui 13 games 1 goal, Darren Lichtwark 17 games 2 goals, Brett McBurney 14 games, Michael Mercep 15 games, Darren Todd 12 games 1 goal, Charles Hutt 14 games 1 goal.

Taupiri Squad 4C

Pupils who lived in the Taupiri area and who were unable to attend after-school practices were formed into a Taupiri “High School” squad with the Waikato Secondary Schools competition. Although the squad was small, their understanding was great and when they ran out with only 10 players on some occasions, it did not really show.

Captain Clifford Caulfield topped the scoring with 28 goals and was the major influence on the teams win, as was the keeping of Teddy Jerome. Team Coach Tony Janssen worked well with the boys.

v Te Awamutu 3-0 & 8-2, v Te Kuiti 9-2, v Church College (win by default), v Raglan 8-0, v Hamilton Boys High A 1-6, v Hamilton Boys High C 12-2, v Otorohanga 2-0, v St Peters A 4-8, v St Peters B 15-0, v St Johns College 2-1 & 2-2, v Melville A 4-2, v Ngaruawahia Youth 1-1 & 2-2.

Played 15, won 10, drew 3, lost 2. Goals for 73, against 28.

SMART DRESSERS

The season opened with our senior side being outfitted in blazers and travelling strip – a smart green and gray combination. It certainly turned a few heads, especially early in the season in the Muir Park clubrooms after Hamilton’s 2-0 defeat of the Green Machine in an early season friendly.

PRE-SEASON
The Uncol 5-aside did not get off the ground this year, after Narra doing so well in previous years. We were not accepted into the Rotorua pre-season tournament but managed to advance as far as the second round of the Cambridge tournament.

NACHO MARCHES!
A low-light of the season was midfielder Nacho Reyes 12-day suspension but this was offset by our 9th and 11th Grades topping their competitions and Glenys Fraser representing NZ at the World Body Building Championships.

BITS & PIECES
The Borough Council started work on the “Tomato Patch” to turn it into our new No.1 pitch and Keith Mackrell and Elliot Cathro were draughted into the Waikato Rep side. Regan MacDonald attended a Soccer Clinic in Canada and sponsorship was gained from AFFCo, Radio Waikato and Hertz.

PROMOTION
The seniors gained promotion from Northern League 2nd Division to 1st Division under the direction of Dave Hall with admirable back-up from Bernie Carmody.

 

NO WINS
The Youth team was thrown in the deep end and gained valuable experience amongst their older opponents. Their beginnings were not helped by mismanagement but they stuck together despite no wins all year.

SUPPORTING SIDES
The 2nd Division had a hard row to hoe. They were coached by who-ever happened to be there on the night, and experienced either a feast or a famine of players each weekend. This contributed to a lack of cohesiveness and unity in the side.
The 1st Division Waikato side were often found wanting in matches when the chips were down. With a wealth of talent they either were brilliant or pathetic on the day – one of those hair-tearing experiences. Old heads like George Sunnex, Rod Hill and Bruce McIntosh were complimented with the youthful zest of Chris Spray, Grant Carlson, Elliot Cathro, Peter Magee and Eddie Callaghan Jnr, but consistency eluded the squad all year.

NORTHERN LEAGUE TABLES

 

NL Div TwoPWDLFAGDPts
Otara Rangers18143152124031
Howick18142251163530
Ngaruawahia Affco18106235161926
Whangarei City185763236-417
Birkenhead United187383034-417
Glenfield Rovers186392133-1215
Manukau City183691638-2212
Pakuranga Town1843111624-811
Clendon United1843111834-1611
Mt Albert-Ponsonby181891139-2810

Senior ResultsVenueOpponentResult  Goalscorers
2-Apr-83APakuranga TownWon31Cargo 2, Tozer
9-Apr-83HClendon UnitedWon20Mackrell, Grandonna
16-Apr-83AMount Albert-PonsonbyWon10Cargo
23-Apr-83HOtara RangersDrew11Tozer
7-May-83AWhangarei CityDrew11Tozer
21-May-83AGlenfield RoversWon20Mackrell, Carlson
28-May-83HHowickWon32McGhie, Fleming, McDermid
4-Jun-83AManukau CityDrew22McGhie, Cargo
11-Jun-83HBirkenhead UnitedLost12Mackrell
18-Jun-83HPakuranga TownWon10Fleming
25-Jun-83AClendon UnitedWon40Mackrell 3, Grandonna
2-Jul-83HMount Albert-PonsonbyWon40Grandonna 2, I Reyes, Mackrell
9-Jul-83AOtara RangersDrew11Fleming
16-Jul-83HWhangarei CityWon20Fleming, Tozer
23-Jul-83HManukau CityWon41Fleming 2, Tozer 2
30-Jul-83ABirkenhead UnitedLost13McDermid
6-Aug-83HGlenfield RoversDrew11S Williams
13-Aug-83AHowickDrew11Fleming
3516
CHATHAM CUP
30-Apr-83AHuntly ThistleWon21S Williams, McDermid
14-May-83AHamiltonLost02
COUNTRY FOODS CUP
12-Mar-83HHuntly ThistleWon40Grandonna 2, Tozer, I Reyes
25-Mar-83ATaupoDrew22Mackrell 2
4-Apr-83HEllerslieWon10Tozer
25-Apr-83TakapunaLost01

1983 NL Appearances StartsSubGoals
GraemeFleming1807
NelsonGrandona1804
JimBarry1710
BarclayMcGhie1702
IanPretswell1610
JasonCargo1604
JohnMcDermid1502
IgnacioReyes1501
SteveWilliams1321
JeffTozer1216
RichardPlume1200
KeithMackrell1147
JohnMohn1020
ChrisBarakat710
GrantCarlson121
MikeHeappey020
CharlieGorman010
1981735

Chatham Cup Appearances StartsSubGoals
NelsonGrandona200
JimBarry200
BarclayMcGhie200
IanPretswell200
JasonCargo200
JohnMcDermid201
KeithMackrell200
JohnMohn200
IgnacioReyes100
SteveWilliams111
JeffTozer100
RichardPlume100
ChrisBarakat110
SteveGraham100
2222

Country Foods Cup Appearances StartsSubGoals
KeithMackrell402
IanPretswell310
NelsonGrandona302
JimBarry300
BarclayMcGhie300
JasonCargo300
SteveWilliams300
JeffTozer302
ChrisBarakat300
IgnacioReyes201
RichardPlume200
MikeHeappey200
JohnMohn110
KenHouston110
MartinBell100
ElliotCathro100
BillEmmenns100
PhilGibbs100
RodneyHill100
BarclayMcGhie100
BruceMcIntosh100
SteveRandall100
CharlieGorman010
4447