1980 Archives

TAUPIRI AFC (Cameron)
Practice commenced for the squad on February 28th and continued through Mondays and Thursdays at 6:30pm. The Club fees were $20 with each player having to purchase their own socks at $10. The first Friendly was against Unicol for a 4-7 loss (3-3 HT).

Waikato Div 2 Marshall CupPWDLFAPts
Otorohanga131012531621
Te Aroha13923441419
Tokanui13724402319
Unicol12813362317
Cambridge12714372515
Claudlands13715402915
Taupiri12615462513
Ngaruawahia11524322212
Hamilton11506313110
Tokoroa12426162910
Fraser1132620318
Morrinsville1340924628
Huntly12111012573

1980 Waikato Div 2 Taupiri Results 
v Cambridge4-5
v Ngaruawahia1-2
v Tokoroa1-1
v Hamilton4-1
v Tokanui1-2
v Claudlands9-2
v Morrinsville10-3
v Te Aroha2-1
v Otorohanga2-3
v Unicol3-4
v Huntly6-0
v Hillcrest3-1
v FraserCancelled

1980 Waikato Div 2 Subsidiary Round (Cup) 
v Morrinsville3-0
v Hillcrest2-2
v Ngaruawahia2-3
v Tokoroa5-0
v Huntly9-1
v Hamilton1-1
v FraserCancelled

1980 Waikato Div 2 Taupiri AppearancesGamesGoals 
David White17
Barry White3
Tony Janssen19
Taffy Tengu192
Phillip van Houtte198
Mark Snowden137
Mark Edwards8
Brian Harding121
Jordy Barakat141
Kerry Barakat171
David Bell17
Martin Bell1818(2 hat tricks)
Andy Bell196
John Bell1811
Alistair Bell1415(3 hat tricks)
Murray Barakat3
Kevin Lloyd1

NGARUAWAHIA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS
The 1st XI team played 20 games in the season winning 11. They scored 60 goals and conceeded 42, ending the season in 5th spot. The team was eliminated by a strong Cambridge 11 in the HMNZS Waikato Trophy game. The most outstanding player was John Bell while Gary Ridley was the most improved player.

2nd 11
With only five wins all season the team nevertheless provided a good backup for their seniors. The squad was coached by Warwick Braithwaite and Paul Phillips,and was made up of:

NORTHERN LEAGUE DIVISION 4 SOUTH
With Dave Hall at the helm, Ngaruawahia made a late run for the Championship and promotion by picking up ten points from the last six games and pipped Rotorua Suburbs on goal difference.

The side made it to the third round of the Chatham Cup with wins over Unicol 2-1 (away) and Huntly Thistle 3-1 (home). Otara Rangers at home was a nut we could not crack and we bowed out of the Cup 0-1. Blockhouse Bay stopped Otara from going any further in the next round with a 2-1 win. Mount Wellington beat Dunedin City 2-0 in the final.

1980 NL Div Four SouthPWDLFAGDPts
Ngaruawahia Affco18122445162926
Rotorua Suburbs18122447222526
Huntly Thistle18112546202624
Taupo1884646351120
Tokoroa187474244-218
Kawerau Town186573241-917
Mt Maunganui1880103135-416
Cambridge185672938-916
Ngongotaha184681928-912
Fraser1811161775-585

1980 NL Div 4 South ResultsVenueOpponentResult  
24-Aug-80AWaitemata CityLost
4-Apr-80HCambridgeDrew11
12-Apr-80HMount MaunganuiWon32
19-Apr-80ATokoroaWon32
3-May-80HRotorua SuburbsLost12
17-May-80HKawerau TownWon83
24-May-80HTaupoWon21
7-Jun-80HCambridgeWon40
14-Jun-80ANgongotahaWon20
28-Jun-80AMount MaunganuiLost01
5-Jul-80HTokoroaDrew00
12-Jul-80ANgongotahaWon31
19-Jul-80HRotorua SuburbsLost12
2-Aug-80AHuntly ThistleWon10
9-Aug-80AKawerau TownWon40
16-Aug-80ATaupoLost01
23-Aug-80HFraserWon40
30-Aug-80AFraserWon60
6-Sep-80AHuntly ThistleWon20
4516
CHATHAM CUP
26-Apr-80AWaikato UnicolWon21
10-May-80HHuntly ThistleWon31
31-May-80HRotorua CityWon42
21-Jun-80HOtara RangersLost01
COUNTRY FOODS CUP
26-Jul-80ACambridgeWon20

1980 NL Div 4 South Appearances StartsSubGoals
JasonCargo1800
GaryDillistone1800
JeffTozer1800
ChrisBarakat1700
NelsonGrandona1700
SteveWilliams1520
AllenDornan1510
MichaelLiddle1500
PepeViedma1400
JimmyReyes1220
MikeHeappey1120
JohnBrown920
RickyDuffull720
IgnacioReyes610
CharlieGorman350
AllanSmith110
JohnMohn100
MarioYanez100
DaveHall020
MelSowerby020
Unknown45
1982245

1980 Chatham Cup Appearances AppSubGls
JasonCargo400
GaryDillistone400
JeffTozer400
SteveWilliams400
AllenDornan400
PepeViedma400
ChrisBarakat310
NelsonGrandona300
MichaelLiddle300
JimmyReyes300
JohnBrown300
MikeHeappey220
IgnacioReyes200
JohnMohn100
CharlieGorman010
JeffMcLaughlan010
Unknown9
4459

1980 AFFCo Rangers, Country Foods Cup (Appearances)

COUNTRY FOODS StartsSubGoals
JasonCargo000
GaryDillistone000
JeffTozer000
ChrisBarakat000
NelsonGrandona000
SteveWilliams000
AllenDornan000
MichaelLiddle000
PepeViedma000
JimmyReyes000
MikeHeappey000
JohnBrown000
RickyDuffull000
IgnacioReyes000
CharlieGorman000
AllanSmith000
JohnMohn000
MarioYanez000
DaveHall000
MelSowerby000
JeffMcLaughlan000
An Other2202
2202