1979 Archives

NGARUAWAHIA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS
The Ngaruawahia High Girls’ side had a good season, even with half the team being new to the sport. The girls were well spoilt after each match as Rachel Nikora’s mother regularly plied them with cream cakes, ice creams and drinks! Team Captain Rachel Nikora carried the success of the team as she mothered and managed the side to 21 points from 28. After winning the shield last season the girls had to hand it on to Fraser High.

1979 NGARUAWAHIA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLSR1R2R3
v Fraser High5-00-3Won by default
v Cambridge High5-0Lost by default
v Huntly College5-03-1Won by default
v Melville High5-01-0
v Fairfield College1-00-0
v Fraser High0-00-3
v Hillcrest High1-00-11-1
v NHS Staff6-0

TEAM PHOTOS
9th Grade

 

RONNIE JOHNSON MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
Programme here

TAUPIRI (Cameron) AFC
Taupiri Club was formed in 1979 with team colours of purple and black, and an alternate strip of blue and black. The club was accepted into the Waikato 2nd Division with a squad of 17. The team completed the year in 7th spot, 14 points behind winners Te Kuiti.

1979 TAUPIRI RESULTSR1R2
v Fraser6-14-0
v Te Kuiti1-40-6
v Tokoroa6-11-2
v Cambridge2-13-3
v Claudlands0-22-4
v Unicol6-05-2
v Hamilton1-31-2
v Matamata1-22-3
v Hillcrest7-013-0

1979 TAUPIRI CUP GAMES 
v Fraser7-1
v Hillcrest9-1
v Cambridge1-0
v Tokoroa3-2
v Unicol8-3

1979 TAUPIRI AFC MatchesGoals
ANDERSONRichard 1
BARAKATJulian (Jody)172
BARAKATKerry 183
BELLPhilip 12
BELLAndrew 181
BELLDavid15
BELLMartin 1831 (5 hat tricks)
BELLAlistair 1713 (1 hat trick)
BOEREMAHarry 32
HAGGIECampbell 1
SNOWDONMark 1715 (1 hat trick)
TENGUTaffy 174
VAN HOUTTEPhillip 165
WEISTERBANDBernie 9
WHAREKerry 181
WHITEBarry 139 (2 hat-tricks)
WHITEDavid 14

NGARUAWAHIA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS
The 1st XI performances ranged from the sublime to the ridiculous with the best perfomance of the year against Te Awamutu College (at Te Awamutu) in the HMNZS Waikato Trophy round one match. NHS were 0-2 down in the first five minutes and then John Bell lead the comeback with a brilliant solo goal and NHS won 4-2. Fairfield College came up in Round 2 and NHS held their talented visitors to 0-1 at the half and went down fighting 1-6 with Peter Rawiri scoring.

1997 NGARUAWAHIA HIGH 1st 11 ResultsR1R2HMNZS Waikato Trophy
v St Johns College1-72-3
v Te Awamutu College6-63-44-2
v Cambridge Higho-51-3
v Hamilton Boys High3-4
v Hillcrest High1-10-3
v Melville High0-0
v Fairfield College4-2
v Fairfield 1st 111-7
v St Pauls Collegiate1-2
v Fraser High2-8
v St Peters Collegiate9-1
v Morrinsville College1-4
v Huntly College 1st 117-0
v Ngatea High1-3
v NHS Staff1-10-0

In the Boys v Staff game the first encounter resulted in a 1-1 draw with goals from Steven Johnson (1st XI) and a penalty to Chris Grinter (Staff). The second match a month later was a 0-0 draw thanks to Peter Rawiri in the 1st XI goal.

HALL CONTINUES AS COACH
Dave Hall continued as Senior Coach, building on the previous season.

CHATHAM CUP
Ngaruawahia had a brief venture into the cup and were beaten by Matamata on Centennial Park 1-0.

WAIKATO 1st DIVISION

Waikato Div 1 HOWDEN SHIELDPWDLFAPts
Hamilton181710761035
Claudlands Rovers171412421329
Waihi18936332121
Waikato Unicol17755273019
Te Awamutu18585363618
Morrinsville18648373718
Wanderers185310384213
Ngaruawahia United17449225912
Hillcrest United17241115348
Melville18131415635

WAIKATO 2nd DIVISION
1979 Waikato Div 2 MARSHALL CUPPWDLFAPts
Te Kuiti171511621531
Matamata161033612123
Hamilton16943462821
Claudlands17854352520
Tokoroa18972413720
Unicol17656353218
Taupiri18891613517
Cambridge16475312713
Hillcrest17215012984
Fraser16015111741

WAIKATO 3rd DIVISION (B Section)
With 17 teams entered into this Division there was a round to determine rankings and Ngaruawahia fell into the bottom half and competed there. Teams to remain in the top A section were Cambridge, Morrinsville, Tokoroa A, Tokoroa B, Putaruru, Matamata, Kinleith and Te Aroha A.
1979 Waikato Div 3 RISHTON CUPPWDLFAPts
Tokanui161510662231
Te Aroha B161321681528
Huntly Thistle15906523718
Ngaruawahia United16817493917
Te Kuiti Albion16529284812
Waikato Unicol14337233510
Wanderers1441924239
Te Awamutu15221124676
Waikeria15401122718

NORTHERN LEAGUE Div 4 South Table

NORTHERN LEAGUE DIV 4 SOUTHPWDLFAGDPts
Tauranga City18141371215029
Mt Maunganui18114340211926
Cambridge18121561313025
Rotorua Suburbs18120661243724
Ngaruawahia Affco18103548242423
Huntly Thistle1892757292820
Taupo185673636016
Ngongotaha1843113352-1911
Fraser1822142757-306
Turangi Wanderers1800185144-1390

NORTHERN LEAGUE Div 4 South Matches
DateVenueOpponentResultGoalscorers
31-Mar-79HTaupoWon50Viedma 2, Tozer 2, Liddle
7-Apr-79HTurangi WanderersWon61Tozer 3, Murray 2, Barakat
14-Apr-79AMount MaunganuiLost01
21-Apr-79HTauranga CityWon20Tozer, McLaughlan
5-May-79HRotorua SuburbsWon20Tozer, Own Goal
19-May-79HHuntly ThistleLost03
2-Jun-79HCambridgeLost12Barakat
9-Jun-79ATaupoDrew11Tozer
16-Jun-79ATurangi WanderersWon90Tozer 3, McLaughlan 3, ?
23-Jun-79HMount MaunganuiWon21
30-Jun-79ATauranga CityLost13Liddle
7-Jul-79HNgongotaha RoversWon41
14-Jul-79AFraserWon30
21-Jul-79ARotorua SuburbsWon32
28-Jul-79AHuntly ThistleDrew22
4-Aug-79HFraserWon31
11-Aug-79ACambridgeLost24
18-Aug-79ANgongotaha RoversDrew22
4824
CHATHAM CUP
28-Apr-79MatamataLost01

NORTHERN LEAGUE Div 4 South Appearances
StartsSubGoals
BarakatChris1804
BowersGraham800
BrownJohn101
BurtMalcolm310
CargoJason100
DuffullRicky1110
FinnShaun1700
GormanCharlie1435
GormanNeil201
HallDave010
LiddleMichael1704
MacDonaldSandy100
McGhieBarclay1601
McIntoshBruce100
McLaughlanJeff1708
MohnJohn1011
MurrayKen741
SmithAllan410
SolomonGlen220
SunnexGeorge120
TenguTaffy100
TozerJeff18011
ViedmaPepe11011
WilliamsSteve1711
1981749

CHATHAM CUP Appearances
CHATHAM CUP APPEARANCESStartsSubGoals
BarakatChris100
BurtMalcolm010
FinnShaun100
GormanCharlie100
LiddleMichael100
McGhieBarclay100
MohnJohn100
MurrayKen100
SmithAllan100
SunnexGeorge100
TozerJeff100
WilliamsSteve100
1110